Pierre Bourdıeu

263.0k citations
701 papers · 160.7k · 71 hit papers · h-index 140

Impact in

Papers in

Pierre Bourdıeu

626 papers receiving 125.9k citations

Pierre Bourdıeu's Hit Papers

Outline of a Theory of Practice 2020 · 266 citations
2660+9+18Years since publication50010001.5k2.0k2.5k

Peers

Pierre Bourdıeu
Comparison fields: 5 of 219
  • Urban Studies 12.1k
  • Sociology and Political Science 85.7k
  • Linguistics and Language 9.1k
  • Music 5.3k
  • Gender Studies 12.0k
Replace Michel Foucault with:
Michel Foucault United States
Erving Goffman United States
Anselm L. Strauss United States
Étienne Wenger United States
Anthony Giddens United Kingdom
Norman K. Denzin United States
Judith Butler United States
Juliet Corbin United States
Yvonna S. Lincoln United States
John W. Creswell United States
Pierre Bourdıeu relative to Michel Foucault United States Michel Foucault's profile →
Citations per field
00.5×4.2×
Michel Foucault · 1×
Citations per year

Countries citing papers authored by Pierre Bourdıeu

Since Specialization
Citations

This map shows the geographic impact of Pierre Bourdıeu's research. It shows the number of citations coming from papers published by authors working in each country. You can also color the map by specialization and compare the number of citations received by Pierre Bourdıeu with the expected number of citations based on a country's size and research output (numbers larger than one mean the country cites Pierre Bourdıeu more than expected).

Fields of papers citing papers by Pierre Bourdıeu

Since Specialization
Physical SciencesHealth SciencesLife SciencesSocial Sciences

This network shows the impact of papers produced by Pierre Bourdıeu. Nodes represent research fields, and links connect fields that are likely to share authors. Colored nodes show fields that tend to cite the papers produced by Pierre Bourdıeu. The network helps show where Pierre Bourdıeu may publish in the future.

Co-authors

The 25 scholars most cited alongside Pierre Bourdıeu, linked wherever they have co-authored with each other. Click a name or a connecting line to browse the papers they share.

Border = papers with Pierre Bourdıeu Line = papers co-authored together Pierre Bourdıeu links everyone, so they are left out of the graph.

All Works

20 of 20 papers shown

Showing the 20 most-cited of 701 papers — load more, or switch the sort, to bring in the rest.

#Work
1
Outline of a Theory of Practice
Hit paper breakdown →
197717601
2
Outline of a Theory of Practice.
Hit paper breakdown →
198011291
3
Distinction: A Social Critique of the Judgement of Taste.
Hit paper breakdown →
19859756
4
The Logic of Practice
Hit paper breakdown →
19907565
5
Language and Symbolic Power.
Hit paper breakdown →
19927027
6
An Invitation to Reflexive Sociology.
Hit paper breakdown →
19936541
7
An Invitation of Reflexive Sociology
Hit paper breakdown →
19936434
8
Reproduction in Education, Society and Culture
Hit paper breakdown →
19796032
9
Outline of a Theory of Practice
Hit paper breakdown →
20072902
10
The Field of Cultural Production: Essays on Art and Literature
Hit paper breakdown →
19962648
11
Distinction: A Social Critique of the Judgement of Taste*
Hit paper breakdown →
20182638
12
Social Space and Symbolic Power
Hit paper breakdown →
19892633
13
Language and Symbolic Power
Hit paper breakdown →
19932134
14
In Other Words
Hit paper breakdown →
19902131
15
Die feinen Unterschiede : Kritik der gesellschaftlichen Urteilskraft
Hit paper breakdown →
19872115
16
The Field of Cultural Production
Hit paper breakdown →
19942046
17
The Weight of the World: Social Suffering in Contemporary Society
Hit paper breakdown →
19991611
18
The social space and the genesis of groups
Hit paper breakdown →
19851578
19
Language and Symbolic Power.
Hit paper breakdown →
19921548
20
Practical Reason: On the Theory of Action
Hit paper breakdown →
19981447

About Pierre Bourdıeu

Pierre Bourdıeu is a scholar working on Sociology and Political Science, Political Science and International Relations, Urban Studies, Education and History, having authored 701 papers that have together received 160.7k indexed citations. Recurring topics across this work include French Urban and Social Studies (70 papers), Multiculturalism, Politics, Migration, Gender (50 papers), Education, sociology, and vocational training (43 papers), Social and Cultural Dynamics (41 papers), Political and Social Issues (26 papers), Cultural Identity and Heritage (25 papers), Social Sciences and Governance (22 papers) and Cultural Industries and Urban Development (17 papers). The work is most often cited by research in Urban Studies (12.1k citations), Sociology and Political Science (85.7k citations), Linguistics and Language (9.1k citations), Music (5.3k citations) and Gender Studies (12.0k citations). Pierre Bourdıeu has collaborated with scholars based in France, United States and Spain. Frequent co-authors include Arthur W. Frank, Loïc Wacquant, Richard Nice, William A. Corsaro, Jean-Claude Passeron, M. Warner, Charles Camic, Dany Lacombe, Michael Erben and Bernd Schwibs. Their work appears in journals such as Contemporary Sociology A Journal of Reviews, Actes de la recherche en sciences sociales, Ethnography, Poetics Today and British Journal of Sociology.

Rankless uses publication and citation data sourced from OpenAlex, an open and comprehensive bibliographic database. While OpenAlex provides broad and valuable coverage of the global research landscape, it—like all bibliographic datasets—has inherent limitations. These include incomplete records, variations in author disambiguation, differences in journal indexing, and delays in data updates. As a result, some metrics and network relationships displayed in Rankless may not fully capture the entirety of a scholar's output or impact.

You can learn more about the impact of Pierre Bourdıeu by visiting their Pantheon page.

Explore authors with similar magnitude of impact